Dear colleagues, ladies and gentlemen,
The First Eurasian Conference “RISK-2019” (22 – 24 May, 2019, Azerbaijan) participants unanimously noted the importance and relevance of the initiative of the organizers in setting new tasks in the development of risk-oriented approaches in science, economics, ecology, construction, industry, education. These tasks will also be the subject of the Second Eurasian Conference "RISK-2020" (12-19 April, 2020, Tbilisi, Georgia), as a continuation of systematic international cooperation in the field of complex problems of analysis, prevention and elimination of natural and man-made emergencies on the Eurasian continent.
Risk management is an integral part of day-to-day business activities in the energy industry. Oil and gas companies face project risks, which along with partially are linked to increased health, safety, and environmental pressures resulting from past and recent major accidents negatively impacting the environment, industry image, and its social lease. However, risks related to asset damage, business interruption, pollution, injuries to people, and damage to properties, are intrinsic in normal oil and gas activities. Then there are the additional risks of non-compliance and of major cost overruns for large construction projects, particularly offshore deepwater oil platforms, so common in today's industry. Cyber threats targeting oil and gas companies around the world are increasing every day. These are just a few examples of the serious risks and threats that can impact oil and gas companies. Innovation technologies can help minimize these most prevalent project risks in the oil and gas industry.
Human and environment safety and health protection remains the number 1 priority for the oil and gas industry. These companies are used to dealing with stringent EHS regulations across the entire span of their activity, from exploration and production, to pipeline management, down to refinery and marketing. These regulations are not only stringent but also constantly revised to take into consideration technological development and the more extreme conditions in which oil and gas companies operate.
Additionally, recent major accidents — the Deepwater Horizon drilling rig in the Gulf of Mexico in 2010, the Californian San Bruno pipeline explosion in 2010, the blowout and consequent fire on board of Sakhalin II (Russia) offshore platform in Okhotsk sea in 2013,    the deadly fire broke out in the Gunashli (Azerbaijan) oilfield platform in the Caspian sea in 2015 – are strong reminders of the importance of being prepared for emergency situations and are constantly influencing the activity of national and international regulators.
Given the above facts and the need for organizations providing services in the field of industrial safety in the design, manufacture, construction and operation of offshore oil and gas facilities, the Organizing Committee of the Second Eurasian Conference RISK-2020 suggests submitting proposals for:
- exclusion and minimization of existing safety regulatory requirements;
- the use of new technologies and equipment, remote control and unmanned technologies to ensure the integrated safety of offshore oil and gas facilities;
Consideration and maintenance of the thesis stated at the Conference:
- on separate regulation of offshore oil and gas activities;
- on the appointment of a one body to oversee the integrated safety of offshore oil and gas facilities;
- on the creation of a special state examination of offshore oil and gas projects.
As the Director of the AMIR Technical Services Company who is the main organizer of the Second Eurasian Conference RISK-2020, I am so delighted to welcome all participants of the Satellite Symposium on Minimization of the Most Prevalent Project Risks in the Oil and Gas Industry on April 15-16, 2020, to Tbilisi, GEORGIA.
This is an excellent opportunity for GEORGIA to host this international theoretical and practical event and we are happy to have distinguished scientists, engineers and other professionals involved in the risk minimization here in Tbilisi. Hope the Symposium and your visit to Tbilisi would be beyond your expectations and a most pleasant one.
I hope you accept my sincere invitation and contribute in establishing an informative, successful and productive symposium and help us achieve our goals. I am extremely sure that your kind contribution will promote and enhance the level of the Symposium.
As I wish you a productive and rewarding meeting, I welcome you once again on behalf of JOINT STAFF. We look forward to seeing you in the friendly and safe city of Tbilisi for 2nd Eurasian Conference RISK-2020 along with your colleagues, family and friends and hope you enjoy the hospitality and culture of beautiful GEORGIA during a Week of Science, Cultural Heritage and Religion. The JOINT STAFF of Organizing Committee promises an exciting and excellent International Symposium.